27, Redesmere Drive, SK9 7UR
27 Redesmere Drive is a 187 m² detached home in Alderley Edge. It sold for £598,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
£598,000 on Nov 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Redesmere Drive.
- Internal area
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,197 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,780 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £598,000 £3,198 £706,805 £3,780 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 187 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £706,805. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Alderley Edge are now selling for between £3,960 and £5,380 per square metre (£367 and £499 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 187 m², this implies a valuation between £741,000 and £1,006,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 485 square metres (5,220 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Redesmere Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/08/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Redesmere Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 187 sqm (2,013 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: