1, Sycamore Place, DH7 0HG
1 Sycamore Place is a 58 m² terraced home in Lanchester. It sold for £135,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £135,000 0.7% -1.3% Jul 2007 £122,500 19.9% 17.8% Jun 2001 £41,000 33.3% 30.4% Mar 2000 £28,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Sycamore Place.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,327 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,930 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £135,000 £2,328 £169,922 £2,930 Jul 2007 £122,500 £2,112 £146,616 £2,528 Jun 2001 £41,000 £707 £127,929 £2,206 Mar 2000 £28,750 £496 £93,338 £1,609 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,922. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lanchester are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,490 per square metre (£149 and £231 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £93,000 and £144,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Sycamore Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/08/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Sycamore Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: