61, Peel Street, BB7 1NF
61 Peel Street is a 61 m² terraced home in Clitheroe. It sold for £125,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £125,000 * 1.2% -0.9% Oct 2005 £105,000 34.0% 31.7% Dec 2002 £46,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Peel Street.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,049 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,576 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £125,000 £2,049 £157,136 £2,576 Oct 2005 £105,000 £1,721 £169,451 £2,778 Dec 2002 £46,000 £754 £139,409 £2,285 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,136. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clitheroe are now selling for between £2,000 and £3,110 per square metre (£185 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA927942
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 61 Peel Street, Clitheroe
- Owner
-
RIBBLE VALLEY BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Council Offices, Church Walk, Clitheroe BB7 2RA
Price paid on title: £125,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Dec 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Peel Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Peel Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Ribble Valley Borough Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 08 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: