Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2020 £61,500 -2.0% -3.8%
Aug 2008 £79,000 51.8% 43.5%
Apr 2008 £69,500 23.4% 20.4%
Jun 2004 £31,000 46.8% 44.2%
Jul 2003 £21,500 1.9% 0.4%
Dec 1996 £19,000 na na
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £854 per square metre (£79 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,258 per square metre (£117 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2020 £61,500 £854 £90,583 £1,258
Aug 2008 £79,000 £1,097 £86,900 £1,207
Apr 2008 £69,500 £965 £75,911 £1,054
Jun 2004 £31,000 £431 £55,926 £777
Jul 2003 £21,500 £299 £57,218 £795
Dec 1996 £19,000 £264 £57,685 £801

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £90,583. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £860 and £1,130 per square metre (£79 and £104 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £62,000 and £81,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 34 Talbot Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2007.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Talbot Street.

Photos for 34 Talbot Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.