211, Phoenix Place, DA1 2XQ
211 Phoenix Place is a 105 m² terraced home in Dartford. It sold for £280,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
£280,000 on Nov 2020
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,666 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,102 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £280,000 £2,667 £325,750 £3,102 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,750. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £417,000 and £536,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- TT43425
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 211 Phoenix Place, Dartford
- Owner
-
BLUE CHEST DEVELOPMENT LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12828174)
Proprietor address: Kemp House, 160 City Road, London EC1V 2NX
Price paid on title: £280,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Dec 2020
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 20/01078/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 211 Phoenix Place Dartford Kent
- Description:
- Extension to existing outhouse to create an Annex
- Summary:
- 25 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type: