Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£32,000 Dec 2020 -4.4% -6.3% £39,486
£64,000 Jul 2005 na na £83,997
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£492 per sqm (£46 per sqft) in Dec 2020. For context, homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £980 and £2,350 per square metre (£91 and £218 per square foot) . See the analysis of Chester Le Street DH2-3 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £64,000 and £153,000 (65 m² × typical £/sqm in Chester Le Street). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
DU82959
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
49 Queen Street, Grange Villa, Chester Le Street
Owner
HOME HOLDINGS 2 LIMITED (Company reference number: 12857185)
Proprietor address: 4th Floor, 140 Aldersgate Street, London EC1A 4HY
Price paid on title: £32,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Mar 2025
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 49 Queen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
Photos:

There are 4 photos from estate agent listings (taken in March 2015) of 49 Queen Street.

Photos for 49 Queen Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.