9, Chynance, TR16 4NJ
9 Chynance is a 76 m² terraced home in Illogan. It sold for £240,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
£240,000 on Aug 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Chynance.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,157 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,900 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £240,000 £3,158 £296,380 £3,900 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,380. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Illogan are now selling for between £2,890 and £4,150 per square metre (£268 and £385 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Chynance. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Chynance.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.