Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2020 £200,000 5.8% 3.7%
Apr 2000 £63,000 na na
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,564 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,918 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2020 £200,000 £2,564 £227,570 £2,918
Apr 2000 £63,000 £808 £225,150 £2,887

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,570. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,580 per square metre (£220 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
57 square metres (614 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Brook Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/07/2020. It last appeared May 2022.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Brook Street.

Photos for 20 Brook Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.