19, Gate Field Road, EX39 3QX
19 Gate Field Road is a 73 m² detached home in Bideford. It sold for £260,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £260,000 5.5% 3.9% Jul 2014 £185,000 1.9% -0.4% Jun 2008 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Gate Field Road.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,561 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,308 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £260,000 £3,562 £314,485 £4,308 Jul 2014 £185,000 £2,534 £267,226 £3,661 Jun 2008 £165,000 £2,260 £265,484 £3,637 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,485. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bideford are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,530 per square metre (£218 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 337 square metres (3,627 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Gate Field Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/07/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Gate Field Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.