89, Beach Road, CW8 3AB
89 Beach Road is a 129 m² semi-detached home in Weaverham. It sold for £369,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £369,000 2.8% 0.8% Aug 2006 £248,000 11.6% 9.6% Dec 2001 £148,000 26.4% 24.5% Jun 1997 £52,000 na na - Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,860 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,677 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £369,000 £2,860 £474,368 £3,677 Aug 2006 £248,000 £1,922 £407,452 £3,159 Dec 2001 £148,000 £1,147 £430,191 £3,335 Jun 1997 £52,000 £403 £256,558 £1,989 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £474,368. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weaverham are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,290 per square metre (£195 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £424,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 452 square metres (4,865 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 89 Beach Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/11/2013. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 89 Beach Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2007 07-0436-FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 89 Beach Road Hartford Northwich Cheshir
- Description:
- Demolition of garage, single storey extension and loft conversion (Resubmission 06-2419-FUL)
- Planning ref:
- February 2007 06-2419-FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 89 Beach Road Hartford Northwich Cheshir
- Description:
- Demolition of existing garage and single storey extension to side with loft conversion.
- Summary:
- 08 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: