5, Ffordd Merrett, CF64 4RH
5 Ffordd Merrett is a 158 m² detached home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £520,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
£520,000 on Nov 2020
- Internal area
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,291 per square metre (£306 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,687 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £520,000 £3,291 £582,586 £3,687 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 158 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £582,586. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 158 m², this implies a valuation between £479,000 and £643,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 329 square metres (3,541 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade A
- Reason for EPC:
- Re-mortgaging
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to 2021
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.