13, Newtake Road, PL19 9BX
13 Newtake Road is a 135 m² detached home in Tavistock. It sold for £330,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
£330,000 on Nov 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Newtake Road.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,444 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,024 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £330,000 £2,444 £408,246 £3,024 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £408,246. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tavistock are now selling for between £2,900 and £3,880 per square metre (£269 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £392,000 and £524,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 440 square metres (4,736 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Newtake Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/06/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2024) for 13 Newtake Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 2818/20/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- The application is no longer active but no decision was made. Perhaps a split decision
- Address:
- 13, Newtake Road, Whitchurch,
- Description:
- T1 & T2: Ash - Fell due to ash die back; T3: Beech - lateral reductionby 5m on South side and crown height reduction by 2m to encouragegrowth upward; T4: Cherry - lateral reduction by 5m on South side torebalance tree; T5: Sycamore - lateral reduction of lower branches upto 4m from ground level by 4m on South side to lift off ground
- Summary:
- 28 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.