53, Halifax Way, BH23 4TX
53 Halifax Way is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Christchurch. It sold for £359,950 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £359,950 4.6% 2.8% Nov 2016 £300,000 7.9% 7.0% Apr 2014 £246,000 1.2% -1.4% Aug 2006 £225,000 12.8% 10.9% Oct 1998 £87,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Halifax Way.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,674 per square metre (£434 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,272 per square metre (£490 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £359,950 £4,675 £405,931 £5,272 Nov 2016 £300,000 £3,896 £374,623 £4,865 Apr 2014 £246,000 £3,195 £365,559 £4,748 Aug 2006 £225,000 £2,922 £392,873 £5,102 Oct 1998 £87,500 £1,136 £382,350 £4,966 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,931. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Christchurch are now selling for between £4,390 and £5,920 per square metre (£407 and £549 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £338,000 and £456,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Halifax Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/07/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Halifax Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.