Property data
Sale history
£179,500 on Dec 2020
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,216 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,723 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2020 £179,500 £2,216 £220,524 £2,723

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,524. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penmachno are now selling for between £2,030 and £3,140 per square metre (£188 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Preswylfa . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/09/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for Preswylfa .

Photos for Preswylfa
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.

Summary:
13 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, coal.