53, St Davids Road, PL19 9BT
53 St Davids Road is a 87 m² detached home in Tavistock. It sold for £420,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £420,000 2.3% 0.9% Sep 2014 £365,000 7.1% 4.8% Jan 2000 £133,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, St Davids Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,827 per square metre (£448 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,972 per square metre (£555 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £420,000 £4,828 £519,586 £5,972 Sep 2014 £365,000 £4,195 £540,968 £6,218 Jan 2000 £133,950 £1,540 £454,994 £5,230 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £519,586. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tavistock are now selling for between £2,900 and £3,880 per square metre (£269 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £338,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 450 square metres (4,844 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 St Davids Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/06/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 53 St Davids Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2000 0222/2000/TAV
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 53 St Davids Road Tavistock Devon
- Description:
- Erection of a conservatory
- Summary:
- 30 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.