28, Albert Street, DH2 3LR
28 Albert Street is a 70 m² terraced home in Chester Le Street. It sold for £48,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £48,000 39.7% 39.0% Nov 2019 £34,100 -11.0% -12.8% Feb 2018 £41,600 28.7% 25.9% Apr 2016 £26,000 4.6% 2.6% Dec 1999 £12,500 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £685 per square metre (£64 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £846 per square metre (£79 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £48,000 £686 £59,229 £846 Nov 2019 £34,100 £487 £45,029 £643 Feb 2018 £41,600 £594 £53,609 £766 Apr 2016 £26,000 £371 £35,683 £510 Dec 1999 £12,500 £179 £39,295 £561 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £59,229. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £980 and £2,350 per square metre (£91 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £69,000 and £164,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Albert Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/04/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Albert Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: