57, St Helens Drive, SR7 7PU
57 St Helens Drive is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Seaham. It sold for £110,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £110,000 0.1% -1.3% Jul 2013 £109,000 0.9% -1.7% Apr 2007 £102,995 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,501 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £110,000 £2,000 £137,565 £2,501 Jul 2013 £109,000 £1,982 £160,145 £2,912 Apr 2007 £102,995 £1,873 £128,477 £2,336 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,565. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaham are now selling for between £830 and £2,290 per square metre (£77 and £212 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £46,000 and £126,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 St Helens Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 57 St Helens Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.