Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2020 £195,000 4.7% 2.8%
Oct 2010 £122,000 -0.4% -2.8%
Mar 2005 £124,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Myrtle Road.

Floorplan 48
View floorplan
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,166 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,848 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2020 £195,000 £2,167 £256,349 £2,848
Oct 2010 £122,000 £1,356 £199,866 £2,221
Mar 2005 £124,500 £1,383 £233,255 £2,592

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,349. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gorseinon are now selling for between £1,720 and £2,540 per square metre (£159 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £229,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 48 Myrtle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Myrtle Road.

Photos for 48 Myrtle Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.