Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£185,000 Dec 2020 5.7% 3.9% £255,108
£135,000 Mar 2015 0.8% -1.5% £233,310
£127,000 Mar 2007 10.6% 8.3% £230,074
£87,950 Jul 2003 11.3% 9.9% £225,575
£56,995 Jun 1999 na na £271,344
Floor plan
Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,032 per sqm (£282 per sqft) in Dec 2020. For context, homes in St Mellons are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,600 per square metre (£258 and £334 per square foot) . See the analysis of St Mellons CF3-0 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £170,000 and £220,000 (61 m² × typical £/sqm in St Mellons). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Locke Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/08/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
Photos:

There are 11 photos from estate agent listings of 2 Locke Grove.

Photos for 2 Locke Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2021 21/00887/DCH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
2 Locke Grove St Mellons Cardiff
Description:
SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION AND PORCH TO FRONT ELEVATION
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.