98, Ashington Grove, CV3 4DE
98 Ashington Grove is a 83 m² terraced home in Whitley. It sold for £205,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £205,000 3.1% 1.0% Feb 2004 £122,500 14.8% 13.2% Dec 1997 £51,950 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,469 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,853 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £205,000 £2,470 £236,794 £2,853 Feb 2004 £122,500 £1,476 £283,365 £3,414 Dec 1997 £51,950 £626 £275,130 £3,315 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,794. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitley are now selling for between £2,120 and £2,880 per square metre (£196 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 98 Ashington Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/06/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 98 Ashington Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: