Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2020 £265,000 4.1% 2.6%
Jan 2019 £245,000 4.8% 2.8%
Aug 2010 £164,500 2.0% -0.5%
Aug 2005 £149,000 5.4% 3.5%
Jun 2003 £132,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Brooke Grove.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,785 per square metre (£352 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,540 per square metre (£422 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2020 £265,000 £3,786 £317,826 £4,540
Jan 2019 £245,000 £3,500 £300,475 £4,292
Aug 2010 £164,500 £2,350 £309,473 £4,421
Aug 2005 £149,000 £2,129 £286,317 £4,090
Jun 2003 £132,995 £1,900 £262,409 £3,749

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,826. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,340 and £4,200 per square metre (£310 and £390 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Brooke Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Brooke Grove.

Photos for 3 Brooke Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments: