1, Coppice Road, TS4 2SP
1 Coppice Road is a 62 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £80,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £80,000 1.8% 0.7% Sep 2018 £77,000 1.8% -0.4% Sep 2003 £59,000 41.1% 39.0% Nov 2002 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Coppice Road.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,290 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,771 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £80,000 £1,290 £109,797 £1,771 Sep 2018 £77,000 £1,242 £114,253 £1,843 Sep 2003 £59,000 £952 £167,607 £2,703 Nov 2002 £45,000 £726 £144,935 £2,338 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £109,797. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,700 per square metre (£94 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £63,000 and £105,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Coppice Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Coppice Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.