28, Marshall Road, CB1 7TY
28 Marshall Road is a 93 m² terraced home in Cambridge. It sold for £595,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £595,000 3.6% 1.5% Jun 2007 £371,101 11.4% 8.7% Jul 2005 £299,950 13.4% 11.5% Aug 1996 £98,500 12.9% 10.1% Mar 1996 £93,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Marshall Road.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,397 per square metre (£594 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,012 per square metre (£651 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £595,000 £6,398 £652,158 £7,012 Jun 2007 £371,101 £3,990 £674,656 £7,254 Jul 2005 £299,950 £3,225 £724,879 £7,794 Aug 1996 £98,500 £1,059 £689,366 £7,413 Mar 1996 £93,000 £1,000 £688,968 £7,408 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £652,158. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £6,100 and £7,730 per square metre (£566 and £718 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £567,000 and £719,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Marshall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Marshall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2025 24/04393/HFUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 28 Marshall Road Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Single storey and two storey rear extensions, removal of existing chimney, addition of rooflights to existing side (East) roof slope and the replacement of existing glazed roof.
- Summary:
- 22 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied