24, Thrush Close, GL4 4WZ
24 Thrush Close is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Abbeymead. It sold for £310,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £310,000 4.2% 2.3% Oct 2008 £188,500 -1.0% -4.0% Aug 2006 £192,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Thrush Close.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,297 per square metre (£306 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,154 per square metre (£386 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £310,000 £3,298 £390,496 £4,154 Oct 2008 £188,500 £2,005 £361,025 £3,841 Aug 2006 £192,500 £2,048 £341,746 £3,636 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £390,496. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 555 square metres (5,974 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Thrush Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/07/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Thrush Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.