23, Deene Close, OX17 3LD
23 Deene Close is a 70 m² detached home in Adderbury. It sold for £250,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £250,000 3.1% 1.0% Feb 2002 £142,000 11.1% 9.6% Oct 1997 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Deene Close.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,571 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,033 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £250,000 £3,571 £282,295 £4,033 Feb 2002 £142,000 £2,029 £361,926 £5,170 Oct 1997 £90,000 £1,286 £381,494 £5,450 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,295. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Adderbury are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,590 per square metre (£332 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 342 square metres (3,681 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Deene Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/08/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Deene Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.