56, Aberdaron Road, CF3 1SF
56 Aberdaron Road is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Rumney. It sold for £151,500 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
£151,500 on Dec 2020
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,761 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,225 per square metre (£207 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £151,500 £1,762 £191,312 £2,225 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,312. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rumney are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,700 per square metre (£179 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA233830
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 56 Aberdaron Road, Rumney, Cardiff
- Owner
-
DRUIDSTONE HOMES LTD
(Company reference number: 12978788)
Proprietor address: Grey Gables, Druidstone Road, Old St. Mellons, Cardiff CF3 6XE, 56 Aberdaron Road, Rumney, Cardiff CF3 1SF
Price paid on title: £151,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Jan 2021
- Summary:
- 04 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966