Tynewydd Farm, Mountain View, CF42 5LU
Tynewydd Farm Mountain View is a 197 m² property in Treherbert. It sold for £290,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
£290,000 on Dec 2020
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,472 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,848 per square metre (£172 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £290,000 £1,472 £364,046 £1,848 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 197 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £364,046. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Treherbert are now selling for between £930 and £1,550 per square metre (£86 and £143 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 197 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- F
- Planning ref:
- February 2020 19/0600/10
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Land At Tynewydd Farm Mountain View Tynewydd Treherbert Treorchy
- Description:
- Proposed construction of a dwelling. (Resubmission)
- Planning ref:
- March 2016 70/0002/38
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Status not known
- Address:
- TYNEWYDD FARM, MOUNTAIN VIEW, TYNEWYDD, TREHERBERT, TREORCHY,
- Description:
- TEST - Description of proposal
- Summary:
- 23 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900