25, Newlyn Way, PO6 4TN
25 Newlyn Way is a 146 m² terraced home in Portsmouth. It sold for £540,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £540,000 4.1% 2.6% Oct 2014 £422,500 na na - Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,698 per square metre (£344 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,326 per square metre (£402 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £540,000 £3,699 £631,546 £4,326 Oct 2014 £422,500 £2,894 £672,555 £4,607 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £631,546. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,860 per square metre (£249 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £393,000 and £564,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Newlyn Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/05/2013. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 38 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Newlyn Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2018 18/00646/VOC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 25 Newlyn Way Portsmout
- Description:
- Relief of condition 4 to planning permission C*31664/K solely in relation to 25 Newlyn Way to enable conversion of car port to living accommodation
- Planning ref:
- January 2005 A*38966/AA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25 Newlyn Way Port Solent Portsmouth Hant
- Description:
- CONSTRUCTION OF SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION (UNDER EXISTING BALCONY) TO REAR ELEVATION
- Summary:
- 02 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area