40, Myrtle Crescent, NE12 7ND
40 Myrtle Crescent is a 80 m² terraced home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £120,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £120,000 3.6% 2.1% Oct 2012 £90,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,500 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,897 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £120,000 £1,500 £151,787 £1,897 Oct 2012 £90,000 £1,125 £142,927 £1,787 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,787. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,980 per square metre (£185 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Myrtle Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/07/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2005) for 40 Myrtle Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.