35, Tomkinson Street, CH2 3BX
35 Tomkinson Street is a 58 m² terraced home in Hoole. It sold for £175,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £175,000 * 2.7% 1.3% Jun 2014 £147,000 -0.1% -2.6% Dec 2006 £148,000 5.6% 3.0% Aug 2004 £130,000 15.4% 13.7% Oct 1997 £48,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Tomkinson Street.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,017 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,814 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £175,000 £3,017 £221,218 £3,814 Jun 2014 £147,000 £2,534 £233,533 £4,026 Dec 2006 £148,000 £2,552 £264,851 £4,566 Aug 2004 £130,000 £2,241 £256,392 £4,421 Oct 1997 £48,950 £844 £266,482 £4,595 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,218. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoole are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,870 per square metre (£257 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CH26405
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 35 Tomkinson Street, Hoole, Chester
- Owner
-
MILLVIEW PROPERTY (MOLD) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12322466)
Proprietor address: Mill View, Nercwys Road, Nercwys, Mold CH7 4ED
Price paid on title: £175,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Dec 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Tomkinson Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/07/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2019) for 35 Tomkinson Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: