5, Newton Lane, SL4 2RY
5 Newton Lane is a 201 m² detached home in Old Windsor. It sold for £782,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £782,000 9.0% 6.9% Feb 1996 £93,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Newton Lane.
- Internal area
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,890 per square metre (£361 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,200 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £782,000 £3,891 £844,122 £4,200 Feb 1996 £93,000 £463 £528,159 £2,628 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 201 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £844,122. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Windsor are now selling for between £5,010 and £6,350 per square metre (£465 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 201 m², this implies a valuation between £1,007,000 and £1,276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 659 square metres (7,093 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Newton Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/02/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Newton Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2023 23/01748/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 5 Newton Lane Old Windsor Windsor
- Description:
- Construction of a two-storey dwelling, comprising of 2 x one-bedroom flats with associated amenities including Bin/Cycle store.
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 23/01363/NMA
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 5 Newton Lane Old Windsor Windsor
- Description:
- Non material amendments to planning permission 20/03463/FULL for the addition of 1 no. ground floor side window.
- Planning ref:
- February 2021 20/03462/CPD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Newton Lane Old Windsor Windsor