19, Hurdis Road, B90 2DP
19 Hurdis Road is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Shirley. It sold for £276,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £276,000 4.5% 2.9% Apr 2017 £234,950 5.2% 3.3% Dec 2010 £170,000 2.7% 0.4% Oct 2002 £136,500 16.1% 14.3% Mar 2000 £92,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Hurdis Road.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,833 per square metre (£356 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,449 per square metre (£413 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £276,000 £3,833 £320,347 £4,449 Apr 2017 £234,950 £3,263 £297,855 £4,137 Dec 2010 £170,000 £2,361 £298,449 £4,145 Oct 2002 £136,500 £1,896 £335,799 £4,664 Mar 2000 £92,500 £1,285 £343,288 £4,768 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,347. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirley are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,330 per square metre (£315 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Hurdis Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/06/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 19 Hurdis Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.