12, Brook Close, CT6 7QF
12 Brook Close is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £268,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
£268,000 on Nov 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Brook Close.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,941 per square metre (£366 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,342 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £268,000 £3,941 £295,263 £4,342 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,263. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 303 square metres (3,261 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Brook Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/01/2025. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Brook Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.