20, Heol Maerdy, CF83 3PZ
20 Heol Maerdy is a 67 m² terraced home in Llanbradach. It sold for £100,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £100,000 0.4% -1.6% Jan 2004 £93,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,492 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,926 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £100,000 £1,493 £129,061 £1,926 Jan 2004 £93,000 £1,388 £213,933 £3,193 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,061. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanbradach are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,140 per square metre (£190 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 19 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.