16, Boxfield Green, SG2 7DR
16 Boxfield Green is a 61 m² terraced home in Stevenage. It sold for £310,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £310,000 5.7% 3.7% Jan 1998 £86,850 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Boxfield Green.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,081 per square metre (£472 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,012 per square metre (£559 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £310,000 £5,082 £366,727 £6,012 Jan 1998 £86,850 £1,424 £360,809 £5,915 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,727. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £4,560 and £5,700 per square metre (£423 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Boxfield Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/07/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Boxfield Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 21/01081/FPH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 16 Boxfield Green Stevenage Herts
- Description:
- Part first floor, part two storey side extension and conversion of the existing garage to habitable accommodation
- Planning ref:
- May 2021 21/00341/FP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 16 Boxfield Green Stevenage Herts
- Description:
- Change of use from adopted highway land to private residential garden
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 20/00765/FP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 16 Boxfield Green Stevenage Herts
- Description:
- Planning ref:
- August 2003 03/00371/FP