57, Compton Place, WD19 5HF
57 Compton Place is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Watford. It sold for £395,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
£395,000 on Dec 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Compton Place.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,181 per square metre (£667 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,920 per square metre (£736 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £395,000 £7,182 £435,590 £7,920 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £435,590. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,780 and £6,510 per square metre (£444 and £604 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 342 square metres (3,681 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Compton Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/06/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Compton Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2022 21/2852/RSP
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 57 Compton Place Carpenders Park
- Description:
- Part Retrospective: Construction of single storey rear extension, loft conversion including hip to gable roof alterations with rear dormer, rooflights, front porch and alterations to fenestration
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 20/2744/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 57 Compton Place Carpenders Par
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension with raised steps and single storey front porch extension
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 20/2745/CLPD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made