Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2020 £126,500 7.7% 5.8%
May 2010 £58,000 na na
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,542 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,069 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2020 £126,500 £1,543 £169,647 £2,069
May 2010 £58,000 £707 £124,174 £1,514

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,647. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldbury are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,040 per square metre (£191 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 17 Farm Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2011. It last appeared Aug 2011.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Farm Road.

Photos for 17 Farm Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments: