2, The Spires, DA1 2TA
2 The Spires is a 66 m² flat in Dartford. It sold for £237,500 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £237,500 4.9% 2.8% Feb 2002 £97,000 13.1% 11.5% Oct 1997 £57,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, The Spires.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,598 per square metre (£334 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £237,500 £3,598 £247,468 £3,750 Feb 2002 £97,000 £1,470 £239,171 £3,624 Oct 1997 £57,250 £867 £243,640 £3,692 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,468. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 The Spires. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/05/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 2 The Spires.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.