2, Broadgate Close, EX33 2EX
2 Broadgate Close is a 68 m² detached home in Braunton. It sold for £270,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £270,000 5.3% 3.3% Aug 1999 £89,950 13.9% 11.7% Jun 1995 £52,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Broadgate Close.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,970 per square metre (£369 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,666 per square metre (£433 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £270,000 £3,971 £317,284 £4,666 Aug 1999 £89,950 £1,323 £368,527 £5,420 Jun 1995 £52,500 £772 £293,978 £4,323 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,284. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braunton are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,430 per square metre (£304 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 383 square metres (4,123 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Broadgate Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/07/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Broadgate Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.