187, Longfield Lane, EN7 6AL
187 Longfield Lane is a 89 m² terraced home in Cheshunt. It sold for £440,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £440,000 4.9% 3.4% Sep 2014 £327,500 9.4% 6.8% May 2010 £222,500 -0.7% -3.2% Dec 2006 £228,000 10.3% 8.4% Feb 1998 £96,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 187, Longfield Lane.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,943 per square metre (£459 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,987 per square metre (£556 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £440,000 £4,944 £532,811 £5,987 Sep 2014 £327,500 £3,680 £517,492 £5,815 May 2010 £222,500 £2,500 £435,925 £4,898 Dec 2006 £228,000 £2,562 £470,923 £5,291 Feb 1998 £96,000 £1,079 £493,288 £5,543 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £532,811. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheshunt are now selling for between £4,720 and £5,930 per square metre (£438 and £550 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £420,000 and £528,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 261 square metres (2,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 187 Longfield Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/02/2020. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 187 Longfield Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.