37, Moorhen Way, ST7 4GY
37 Moorhen Way is a 104 m² terraced home in Kidsgrove. It sold for £164,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £164,000 2.2% 0.6% Nov 2011 £135,000 -2.5% -5.4% Aug 2007 £150,000 2.1% -0.2% Dec 2004 £141,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Moorhen Way.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,576 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,998 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £164,000 £1,577 £207,746 £1,998 Nov 2011 £135,000 £1,298 £234,017 £2,250 Aug 2007 £150,000 £1,442 £226,660 £2,179 Dec 2004 £141,995 £1,365 £220,503 £2,120 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,746. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kidsgrove are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,820 per square metre (£184 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 246 square metres (2,648 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Moorhen Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/07/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 37 Moorhen Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: