Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2020 £210,000 6.4% 4.4%
Jan 1999 £54,000 3.4% 1.2%
Mar 1995 £47,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Norfolk Grove.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,926 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,704 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2020 £210,000 £1,927 £294,758 £2,704
Jan 1999 £54,000 £495 £257,196 £2,360
Mar 1995 £47,500 £436 £230,354 £2,113

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,758. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Biddulph are now selling for between £1,850 and £3,000 per square metre (£171 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Norfolk Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/06/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
Photos:

There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Norfolk Grove.

Photos for 4 Norfolk Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.