Property data
Sale history
£250,000 on Oct 2020
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Mariskals.

Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,808 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,303 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2020 £250,000 £2,809 £293,970 £3,303

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,970. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,610 per square metre (£272 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Mariskals. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/06/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Mariskals.

Photos for 14 Mariskals
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.