378, Preston Road, PR6 7JE
378 Preston Road is a 125 m² terraced home in Clayton Le Woods. It sold for £142,500 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £142,500 1.6% -0.0% May 2011 £122,500 6.9% 4.4% Oct 2002 £69,000 23.5% 21.8% Sep 2001 £55,000 10.6% 9.0% Jun 2000 £48,500 -2.8% -4.7% Jan 1996 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 378, Preston Road.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,140 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,390 per square metre (£129 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £142,500 £1,140 £173,771 £1,390 May 2011 £122,500 £980 £192,197 £1,538 Oct 2002 £69,000 £552 £204,008 £1,632 Sep 2001 £55,000 £440 £198,894 £1,591 Jun 2000 £48,500 £388 £191,251 £1,530 Jan 1996 £55,000 £440 £256,570 £2,053 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,771. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £398,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 378 Preston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/07/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 378 Preston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: