20, Prior Street, SE10 8SF
20 Prior Street is a 89 m² terraced home in Greenwich. It sold for £900,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £900,000 -1.9% -3.4% Jul 2017 £960,000 7.6% 5.5% Oct 2010 £587,500 6.6% 4.3% Feb 2002 £337,500 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £10,112 per square metre (£939 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,578 per square metre (£983 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £900,000 £10,112 £941,472 £10,578 Jul 2017 £960,000 £10,787 £1,037,924 £11,662 Oct 2010 £587,500 £6,601 £1,003,973 £11,281 Feb 2002 £337,500 £3,792 £1,044,494 £11,736 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £941,472. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Greenwich are now selling for between £6,470 and £8,780 per square metre (£601 and £815 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £576,000 and £781,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Prior Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/12/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Prior Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 21/4279/TC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 PRIOR STREET, GREENWICH, LONDON,
- Description:
- Grey Alder -Reduce in height by 1-2m approx and reduce the lateral spread by 1.2m approx, cutting back to suitably strong growth points, so as to retain a natural appearance to the crown. Reason for works: Neighbours to the rear of the property have been cutting branches off of the tree leaving poor cuts which has led to the decline of the tree. Reduction works has been advised to promote growth.
- Planning ref:
- June 2014 14/1146/TC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 PRIOR STREET, GREENWICH, LONDON
- Description:
- Crown reduce the overhanging branches into 9 Brand Street (from 20 Prior Street) of an elder tree by approx. 2m as shown in red on the photograph attached REVISED DESCRIPTION