6, Bedford Way, CT7 0PL
6 Bedford Way is a 124 m² semi-detached home in Birchington. It sold for £355,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £355,000 12.2% 10.4% Oct 2011 £124,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Bedford Way.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,862 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,153 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £355,000 £2,863 £390,924 £3,153 Oct 2011 £124,000 £1,000 £228,086 £1,839 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £390,924. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birchington are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,320 per square metre (£291 and £401 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £389,000 and £536,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 384 square metres (4,133 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Bedford Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Bedford Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.