105, Alma Road, CF34 9AW
105 Alma Road is a 170 m² detached home in Maesteg. It sold for £265,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £265,000 1.4% -0.1% Feb 2018 £255,000 1.4% -0.7% Mar 2007 £218,000 14.2% 11.6% Jun 2004 £152,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 105, Alma Road.
- Internal area
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,558 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,957 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £265,000 £1,559 £332,662 £1,957 Feb 2018 £255,000 £1,500 £358,105 £2,106 Mar 2007 £218,000 £1,282 £383,573 £2,256 Jun 2004 £152,000 £894 £304,389 £1,791 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 170 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £332,662. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maesteg are now selling for between £1,350 and £2,010 per square metre (£125 and £186 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 170 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 668 square metres (7,190 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 105 Alma Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/09/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 105 Alma Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.