120, Benskins Oval, LE4 2HT
120 Benskins Oval is a 53 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £155,500 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £155,500 6.0% 4.1% Sep 2016 £124,000 0.4% -1.8% Oct 2007 £120,000 13.4% 11.3% Aug 2001 £55,000 4.6% 2.5% Jan 1995 £41,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 120, Benskins Oval.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,933 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,822 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £155,500 £2,934 £202,592 £3,822 Sep 2016 £124,000 £2,340 £205,586 £3,879 Oct 2007 £120,000 £2,264 £237,529 £4,482 Aug 2001 £55,000 £1,038 £269,116 £5,078 Jan 1995 £41,000 £774 £232,714 £4,391 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,592. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,450 per square metre (£259 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 120 Benskins Oval. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/05/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2019) for 120 Benskins Oval.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.