4, Princess Street, BB8 9AN
4 Princess Street is a 83 m² terraced home in Colne. It sold for £75,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £75,000 3.2% 1.1% Jul 2003 £43,500 3.7% 1.9% Oct 1995 £33,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £903 per square metre (£84 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,119 per square metre (£104 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £75,000 £904 £92,897 £1,119 Jul 2003 £43,500 £524 £127,905 £1,541 Oct 1995 £33,000 £398 £146,730 £1,768 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £92,897. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colne are now selling for between £1,100 and £1,910 per square metre (£102 and £177 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Princess Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Princess Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.