6, High Street, LN4 3SN
6 High Street is a 93 m² detached home in Metheringham. It sold for £239,854 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £239,854 4.4% 2.7% Nov 2011 £164,000 0.8% -1.6% May 2003 £153,000 20.1% 18.2% Nov 2001 £116,000 45.0% 42.5% Aug 2000 £73,500 19.4% 17.5% Feb 1997 £39,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, High Street.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,579 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,417 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £239,854 £2,579 £317,796 £3,417 Nov 2011 £164,000 £1,763 £288,620 £3,103 May 2003 £153,000 £1,645 £338,303 £3,638 Nov 2001 £116,000 £1,247 £387,963 £4,172 Aug 2000 £73,500 £790 £297,901 £3,203 Feb 1997 £39,500 £425 £207,956 £2,236 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,796. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Metheringham are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,880 per square metre (£204 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 1,267 square metres (13,638 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/12/2019. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 24 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 01 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: